PERSONAL MATTERS.
[…] Dewan and Tatum announced their separation in April of 2018, so assuming their legal date of separation is around that time, there are two of the three films in the franchise that were created during the marriage and would assumably be considered community property.

But what about the last film that was not released until after the parties’ separation? Many would argue the value of that last film should be the separate property of Tatum because it was created after the date of separation.

Under California Law, Family Code §770, “(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section. (b) A married person may, without the consent of the person’s spouse, convey the person’s separate property.”

The income earned by Tatum for the third film would likely certainly be considered his separate property under California Family Law §771 as those earnings were earned after the date of separation (unlike the earnings of the first two films).